LOL. a ridiculous post brought to you by my inappropriate-moment-of-the-day.

I cannot. stop. laughing. and this probably isn’t even funny at all and I’m only laughing (still) cause of the wine……….

this is what happened: I just answered my front door looking like THIS:

take-me

to a tall dark and handsome french man. wearing a shirt that says ‘TAKE ME’ and a pair of BOOTY SHORTS. with a wine in hand, of course.

GOOD HEAVENS. LOL. {insert monkey-with-hands-over-eyes-face-here}

and at that moment  I had only had ONE glass of wine. so not sure I can even blame this embarrassment on that. actually, I’m really not that embarrassed. maybe more like entertained by the ‘jenna-ness’ I guess. typical me…

who answers the door looking like that? how it didn’t occur to me to look in the MIRROR I’m standing in front of, that is right next to the front door. lol lol lol. my hair looks the SAME WAY it did on my last post for crying out loud.

AND on top of that, the first thing that came out of my mouth was (he had a little munchkin with him): ‘ I wasn’t gonna open the door but I saw you’re cute lil’ girl.’

Can you say, CREEP?!! what I meant was (and in hindsight I should have explained to him) was that I don’t ever answer the door to strangers. (cause if he was a man by himself, he couldaa been a killa)

an.y.waaay….

the #handsomefella, turns out, is my neighbour a couple doors down. (#142 in case my boyfriend ever breaks up with me lol!! (just kidding babe)) and he was coming to tell me that my garage door was OPEN. geeze louise jenna. get your shit together.

so. thank the good good Lord for him! cause I most definitely would have gone to bed with it open. thank you thank you THANK YOU. (I am forever grateful for people that take the time to do the simple (yet big) acts of kindness)

and this ‘Take Me’ shirt… I’ve never worn before. so of course the one day I decide to throw it on…lol..

it’s been in my drawer for probably half a year, thanks to my boyfriend ;-) ….not a good shirt to give your girlfriend when you’re not around haha (he lives in Arizona)

lol. The shirt isn’t bad. but the overly-friendly/crazy-drinking-wine-lady ‘complimented’ by the booty shorts and wine in hand just puts it over the top for me in this situation. (I think he thought I was nuts). but I am grateful for the laugh.

AND. the only reason I was wearing these damn short shorts in the first place is because all my summer clothes have been packed away! these are my sleeeping shorts. we had a BEAUTIFUL fall day today and I was doing some work outside and I got hot :)

cleaning-my-patio

 

so I guess the one good thing about this post is i’m showing my commitment to blogging.

I really am sticking around this time.

wink + a smile,

-me

 

Advertisements

Happy New Year and no new flare!

Happy 2018 peeps. I am already so thankful to this new year. It hasn’t brought me a flare. nor an unexpected guest IN TO MY BED IN THE MIDDLE OF THE NIGHT.  about this time last year, life was a big fat WTF!!! [read all about it]

but aside from that crappy January, looking back at 2017… it was a super great year. this is what happened:

Continue reading “Happy New Year and no new flare!”

ZERO FOX GIVEN cause it’s international day of HAPPY!

[[International Day of Happiness is March 20th. ] 

today is #internationdayofhappiness so for that I am not letting anything get in the way of my happy! I decided I’m GETTING IN that gosh darn pool! Cause holy smokes was it HOT. I should be avoiding chlorinated pools like the plague, but I went for it :)    I feel like we always need an exception to the rule. especially on vacation. Right? It’s been 3 days straight  of 95 degrees and I’ve held out for this long. But today I said, F* it. i’m getting in pool. AND. my DAD was also in the pool. I think I can count on one hand how many times in my 29 years I’ve had an opportunity to swim with my dad! So there. Definitely worth it.

I think it’s important to not get hung up on the rules ALL OF THE TIME.  So we do what makes us happy. AND THAT’S OKAY. Continue reading “ZERO FOX GIVEN cause it’s international day of HAPPY!”